22nd National Student Convention

CHRISTIAN LEGACY ACADEMY extols its high school students who won in the 22nd National Student Convention which was held October 19-24, 2014 in Roxas City, Capiz, where 24 students vied against 1,300 PLUS STUDENTS OF 71 OTHER SCHOOLS in academics, arts, music, platform (speech, drama) and sports competitions:

FIRST PLACE

Golden Lamb Award
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
Golden Harp Award
  • Sophia Joi D. Haya
Photography: Character Trait Picture (B & W)
  • Louis Mikael S. Trinidad
Lawn Tennis (Male)
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
1500 Meter Run
  • Razer Vincent C. Mabitazan
Physical Fitness
  • Louis Mikael S. Trinidad
Arts: Wood Turning
  • Denver S. Cariño

SECOND PLACE

Photography: Scenic (B & W)
  • Troy Karl P. Cabuco
200 Meter Dash (Female)
  • Yvonne Dane D. Wangwang

THIRD PLACE

Photography: Special Effects
  • Misha Minitte F. Raymer
Photography: Plants & Animals (B & W)
  • Mary Louise D. Castro

FOURTH PLACE

Science Exhibit Research
  • Mary Louise D. Castro
  • Jemayka Abeejen D. Hiyaman
400 Meter Dash (F)
  • Mary Louise D. Castro
4×100 Meter Relay (F)
  • Mari Jewel C. Araneta
  • Juliever Ann D. Gabales
  • Jemayka Abeejen D. Hiyaman
  • Guianne Karla T. Labutan
Volleyball
  • Mari Jewel C. Araneta
  • Mary Louise D. Castro
  • Juliever Ann D. Gabales
  • Sophia Joi D. Haya
  • Jemayka Abeejen D. Hiyaman
  • Guianne Karla T. Labutan
  • Iya Grace L. Macatulad
  • Misha Minitte F. Raymer
  • Yvonne Dane D. Wangwang

FIFTH PLACE

800 Meter Run (F)
  • Guianne Karla T. Labutan
100 Meter Dash (F)
  • Juliever Ann D. Gabales

SIXTH PLACE

Solo Piano (Male)
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
Arts: Wood Construction
  • Wendell Azer D. Avellana
Arts: Wood Carving
  • Razer Vincent C. Mabitazan
4×100 Meter Relay (M)
  • Wendell Azer D. Avellana
  • Troy Karl P. Cabuco
  • Denver S. Cariño
  • Pius Mharco G. Gatchalian
Dramatic Dialogue
  • Mary Louise D. Castro
  • Misha Minitte F. Raymer

SEVENTH PLACE

Science Exhibit Engineering
  • Ye Chan “Daniel” Ma
  • Yvonne Dane D. Wangwang
Quartet Male
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
  • Troy Karl P. Cabuco
  • Sean Edmund F. Raymer
  • Louis Mikael S. Trinidad

EIGHT PLACE

Running Long Jump
  • John Noel E. Villa

Top Ten Placers

Arts: Metalworking
  • Wendell Azer D. Avellana
Photography: Animals (Color)
  • Iya Grace L. Macatulad
Music Composition
  • Sophia Joi D. Haya
800 Meter Run (M)
  • Ye Chan “Daniel” Ma
Website Developing
  • Mari Jewel C. Araneta
  • Misha Minitte F. Raymer
Basketball
  • Wendell Azer D. Avellana
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
  • Troy Karl P. Cabuco
  • Denver S. Cariño
  • Lord Mallick G. Gatchalian
  • Pius Mharco G. Gatchalian
  • Razer Vincent C. Mabitazan
  • Kurt Matthew S. Samonte
Preaching
  • Sean Edmund F. Raymer
Running Long Jump
  • Denver S. Cariño
400 Meter Dash (M)
  • Joaquin Miguel F. Yabut

Top Fifteen Placers

Spelling
  • Troy Karl P. Cabuco
Soccer Kick
  • Enrico Dustin M. Medina
100 Meter Dash (M)
  • Sophia Joi D. Haya
800 Meter Run (M)
  • Wendell Azer D. Avellana
Dramatic Monologue
  • Jemayka Abeejen D. Hiyaman
Bible Memory
  • Iya Grace L. Macatulad
Photography: Plants (Color)
  • Raymond Paris P. Cabuco
Radio Program
  • Jonathan D. Kedawen Jr.
  • Guianne Karla T. Labutan
  • Iya Grace L. Macatulad
  • Enrico Dustin M. Medina
  • Joaquin Miguel F. Yabut
Discuss Throw
  • Jonathan D. Kedawen Jr.
Photography: Character Trait Picture (Color)
  • Mary Louise D. Castro
Instrumental: Solo Miscellaneous
  • Enrico Dustin M. Medina
Oratory
  • Sean Edmund F. Raymer
PACE Bowl
  • Mari Jewel C. Araneta
  • Ye Chan “Daniel” Ma
  • Sean Edmund F. Raymer
  • Yvonne Dane D. Wangwang